Data Policy

1. Introduction

This privacy policy explains how 3ManFactory Ltd use your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and when you buy our services.

It also covers your privacy rights, how the law protects you, and how to contact us regarding any personal data that we may hold on you.

We take our responsibilities in handling any personal data very seriously and to help illustrate what happens to your data, we’ve mapped out a data journey at the end of this policy.

2. Our Website And Our Company

3ManFactory is a brand agency, primarily offering strategy, creative, and marketing services to corporates, SMEs, and government organisations. 3manfactory.co.uk is our website and where most people first make inbound contact with us.

Our registered office is 3ManFactory, 2 Riversway Business Village, Navigation Way, Preston, PR2 2YP, United Kingdom.

3. Personal Data Which We Collect About You

By personal data, we mean any information about an individual that could be used to identify you, such as a name, email address, or phone number.

The personal data that we collect falls into the following areas:

  • Contact Data, which includes name, email address, phone number, address, and social media usernames.
  • Financial Data, which includes details about to and from you, details of the services you have purchased, and the payment method used. Generally though, this information would relate to an organisation rather than an individual.
  • Technical Data, which includes IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and device you use to access our website.
  • Usage Data, which includes information about how you use our website and services.
  • Tracking Data, which includes information that we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.
  • Marketing and Communications Data, which includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and your communications preferences.

Remember, if you choose not to share personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the products and services you’ve asked for.

4. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Sign up to receive our email newsletters
  • Make enquiries or request information be sent to you
  • Order our products or services
  • Ask for marketing information to be sent to you
  • Engage with us on social media

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with us, including via the 3manfactory.co.uk website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may also collect Tracking Data when you use our website, or when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on third party websites).
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various types of third parties, including:

  • Technical Data and/or Tracking Data from analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of payment and fraud prevention services
  • Identity and Contact Data from data partners
  • Data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us, such as via social media sites We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to

The data we collect and house on our internal systems is easily traceable to its source which is extremely important. We can identify the permissions of use at the time of collection and we can confidently justify its use and identify the permissions of use communicated to us.

5.  How We Use Your Personal Data

If you take a look at our data journey, you’ll see how we plan to use the data based on your interactions with us and the purpose of the communication. We aim to contact you based on this and therefore you won’t ever receive any communications from us that aren’t relevant to our relationship.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it; for example, in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

6. Advertising, Marketing And Your Communications Preferences

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage and Profile Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, social media, text or post. Mostly though, this happens in person when one of our expert team are giving you advice or guidance.

We’ll always aim to be really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent – obviously, you have a right at any time to change your mind and say no thank you and opt out. The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication. For any forms of communication that don’t have an unsubscribe link, such as over the phone or via text, let us know at the time by replying and stating you want to change your communication preferences.

You can also contact us directly at any time via hello@3manfactory.co.uk with the subject line DATA POLICY to let us know you want to opt out of any communications or to change your communication preferences. You can also write to the Data Protection Officer, 3ManFactory, 2 Riversway Business Village, Navigation Way, Preston, PR2 2YP.

7. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to help us deliver more informed and relevant advertising, to personalise your experience interacting with our website, and to track the performance of our marketing efforts.
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

8. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it.
We may share personal data with the following categories third parties:

  • Suppliers and service providers (such as technology service providers, payment processing and fraud prevention providers, manufacturers and post and courier services)
  • Auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers
  • Government, regulators and law enforcement

We share personal data with the following specific third parties:

  • SharpSpring: we share your data with SharpSpring to send our direct marketing campaigns to prospective and current customers. Please visit their privacy policy
  • CircleLoop – Cloud-based VoIP phone service
  • G Suite – Google’s digital productivity and collaboration tools and software

We also share data with third parties connected to advertising, retargeting and analytics.
We may also share data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. Obviously if something like this happens, we’ll let you know as if we’ve purchased another business we’ll be excitedly broadcasting about it.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9. International Transfers

The Internet is a global environment, so using it to collect and process personal data may involve the transmission of data on an international basis. This means, for instance, that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.

10. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We use two factor security where possible, we encrypt data where possible, and we’re fastidious when it comes to IT security.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11. Data Retention

We tend to have good long term relationships with the people we interact with, so we plan on holding data indefinitely unless specifically requested by you. However, we do regularly review our contact database and anyone with whom we’ve had no interactions with for over two years will be considered for removal.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact and Financial Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes; in which case, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

12. Your Legal Rights

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy)
  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate
  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it)
  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data
  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file)
  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via hello@3manfactory.co.uk with the subject line DATA POLICY or you can also write to the Data Protection Officer, 3ManFactory, 2 Riversway Business Village, Navigation Way, Preston, PR2 2YP.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

13. How To Contact Us About Privacy

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights please email via hello@3manfactory.co.uk with the subject line DATA POLICY or you can also write to the Data Protection Officer, 3ManFactory, 2 Riversway Business Village, Navigation Way, Preston, PR2 2YP.

14. Changes To This Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then. Thank you.

 

intelligent independent marketing

Watch our showreel

© 2018 3ManFactory LTD | Company reg: 07642302